Welcome to Artavita, an online gallery where artists can connect, see, and be seen while staying current on events, exhibitions and opportunities to share their work.

Virtual Exhibitions


Recent Flower Images
Wally Gilbert
ART/LIFE
Susan Morrison
Art Abstractions
Paul Robin McNulty
Beads Of Rock
Betty Cox Beading Design
Artist of the Year 2023
Artavita
Color Bombs
John Chehak
ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM
Terence Kneale

To view the Virtual Exhibitions on your smart phone or tablet, download the Artavita VE app on iOS or Android. It is free.

Selection of Featured Artists and Galleries


See our Video


Do you represent a gallery?
Create a gallery portfolio Plans and Prices
Already a member?
Login to your account

Win free inclusion of your art in Important World Artists Volume 6!

1st Prize: Back Cover and 2 Pages
2nd Prize: Frontispiece and 2 Pages
3rd Prize: 2 Pages

20% Discount on Participation Fee for Finalists

Important World Artists is one of World Wide Art Books’ acclaimed publications, a large luxury museum-style book, which presents the work of 60 - 100 artists in about 150 - 200 pages. The books are juried, and normally there is a participation fee.

The book has an initial printing of 6000 copies and there is also a digital version, which has a circulation of tens of thousands.

The books is distributed primarily to collectors and art lovers and art professionals - gallery owners, curators, art dealers, art consultants, interior designers, architects, etc.

Inclusion in this book brings considerable benefits to the participating artists. Apart from the prestige of being published in a highly regarded art anthology, participating in such a publication gives an artist credibility in the eyes of potential buyers and professionals, and the books are also used extensively by professional people as source books for art for all kinds of projects.

  • Painting & 2-dimensional mixed media
  • Sculpture & 3-dimensional mixed media
  • Photography
  • Collage
  • Painting
  • Digital Art
  • Photography digitally Manipulated
  • MIxed Media
  • Other
  • Ceramic Sculpture

Gallery News

Open Call "Sharing Beauty"

Open Call
"Sharing Beauty"
Practice random kindness and senseless acts of beauty
(Anne Herbert)
Free submission open to types of art
Number of submissions: ... <a href='/gallery_posts#post_14cb715e-1248-4fb1-b8ce-252ee1742162'>more &rarr;</a>

Beauty of nature

The beauty of nature is all around us.
Steven-wills.pixels.com
Willssb.picfair.com
Stevenwillsart.com

Art of Freedom 2

Art of Freedom 2
18 March - 7 April 2024
CON-TEMPORARY Art Observatorium
Corso Buenos Aires 42 11
Lavagna, Italy

Opening hours: all days from 10 am to 6 pm b... <a href='/gallery_posts#post_44793426-a45c-4b5c-aecd-e0d476c70b70'>more &rarr;</a>

Read More →

Artist News

Good Morning

In "Good Morning" by Patrick Joosten, the yellow and orange hues evoke the warmth and light of the sun emerging on the horizon, while the shades of sky blue recall t... <a href='/artist_posts#post_505c72db-a391-4981-ae85-e7f27e693b74'>more &rarr;</a>

AN1MAGINE Magazine, Vol. 8 No.1, 2024

AN1MAGINE Magazine, Vol. 8 No.1, 2024 by @an1mage, Literary NFT Publisher.
"The Sun will Rise Tomorrow" ( https://nftdesignawards.io/project/the-sun-will-rise-to) b... <a href='/artist_posts#post_17ee7eb9-a35b-4a71-a06b-f3931c235883'>more &rarr;</a>

Fira Barcelona ART3F

My artworks Storm & Beating Heart in exhibition at the Fira Barcelona ART3F with Capital Culture House.

Read More →


Artavita Latest News

picture

Winners of the 63rd Contest - Free pages in World Wide Art Magazine

1st Prize: Front Cover: "Backwater", by Otto Schmidinger

2nd Prize: Back Cover: "Husband and Wife", by Sam Schwartz

3rd Prize: Frontispiece: "Dancing in Light" by Mildred Salas

And 47 other winners with free pages in the magazine:
Aiko
Alex Klas
Andrea Shearing
Annika Korbitsch
Antoine Khanji
Arthi Arumugam
Sylvia Audet
Avril Veronique
Bob Conge
Brennan Forrest Sheperd
Carmen Heidi Kroese
Censu Fenech
Chantal Bourque
Cher Pruys
Christopher Even Taylor
Christopher Forrest
Danny Kneebone
Dennis Whalen
Dion Pollard aka Artist DionJa'Y
Edson Campos
Gabriela Cristu
George Rowbottom
He lihuai
Herbert Hermans
Isaac D. Smith
Istvan Vago
Joanna
Joe Zanré
John Chehak
Josée Tellier
Karen Nealon
Kimberly Di Penta
Lyn Darlington
Maria T. Ason
Marissa Madonna
Merana Cadorette
Nataly Kenny
Porret Jean Jacques
Ramón Rivas
Robin Marshall
Shimova Khalida
Shufeng Kuang
Soilart Jo-DoJoong
Stanislav Riha
Ulla Strandberg
Wendy Cohen
Xie Zheng Xian

picture

Winners of the 62nd contest: Artist of the Year 2023

1st Prize: Xiong Yianteng, "Model under the Blue Sky"


2nd Prize: Christopher Forrest, "We All Have Aspirations"


3rd Prize: Dan Pyle, "Splash"


And 57 other Winners:

Aleksandra Ciążyńska

Alexandra Miliopoulou

Ambro

Andrea Shearing

Anson Liaw

Antigoni Tziora

Aristi Hadjisavva

Avril Veronique

BARUCH ELRON

Bernard Sabri

Bob Conge

Carlo Rondinone

Caroline Reid

Cassy

Chao-pei, Lin

Cher Pruys

Daniel OLIVIER

Dr Georgina Macken

Dr. Lee Kwong Tim Jackson

Elaine Ashburn

Elena Grishaeva Dj Le  Nochka

Elisabetta De Maria

Enzo Forgione

GABRIEL LAVOIE

GAYLE PRINTZ

George Rowbottom

Graça Tirelli

Greg Cliffe

Hayley Mills-Dennison

Helmut Zbeczka

Herbert Hermans

Isaac D Smith

Ivan Iliev

Jeong-Ah Zhang

Joe Zanrè

Kristy Ren

Linda Hansen

Loreta Hume

Luciana Maini

Maja Wolf

Mark Kaufman

Martine Norman

Miles Davis | Massive Burn Studios

Monika Wright

Paula Rozov

RAMÓN RIVAS

Richard Ferguson

Robert Peek

Robert Ram

Roland Reinert

Stanislav Riha

Stephen Mimms

Sylvia Bandyke

Warren Jackson

Wendy Cohen

Xie Zheng Xian

YURY SALKO


Finalists:

Anne Rødal

Artist Cornelia Steckhan

Barbara West

Berbel Lätt

Blackkey

Bob Richardson

Bobby Kim Ling Chen

BPineau

Bruce Cowell

Carmen Heidi Kroese

Carol Lefkowitz

Carole Bracy

Cecilia Fernandez de Arrospide

Chiara Casco

Christopher B Fowler

Claracarat

CORNELISSEN

Craig Scoffone

Cynthia Uden

Daciana Androne

Dalia Slep

Denisa Klemscheova

Ed Whitmore

Edgard Bernal

Elisabeth Paré ( Parel )

Elyane Natalicchi

Emiliano Aiello

Ernestine Haidenkummer

Fabienne LE CORVAISIER

Faith Gabel-Simmons

FALGON Elodie

Faye Postma

Fraser Patterson

Gayathri Seshadri

HD Ilge

Ingemar Härdelin

Irina

Isabelle Bouchard

Jan Creelman

Janet Gervers

Janice Leahy

Jasper Borup

Jay Decker

Jean Vindras

Jimmy Clark Jr

Joan Meade

Joanna

Johanne Kourie

Josée Tellier Artiste 3D

Josip Rubes

Julio Bordas

Karen Safer

Karolina Golawska

Kay McFarlane Smith

Kenan Koçak

LEMBEGE Chantal

Leyla Yamin

Linda Shlafer

Lisa Brown

Lon Levin

Lorena Nannini

Lüthi (alias Abdelghafar)

Mafatime Dione - Maf ART

Manon Boisvert

Maria Kokkini

Marie Plante

Mariola Wroblewski

Mauro Martin

Melanie Zibit

Michael Absalonsen

Michal Fuhrer

Mitra Zall

Miya Ozaki

Natalia Rose

Nataly Kenny

Nelson Host Santiago

Oleg Kedria

Oleksandra Gayova

Patrick Joosten

Paul Chang

Pejo

Pepponi Art

Phyllis Chua

Priscilla Travis

Quwatha Valentine

Robert Feldman

Robert Gorchov

Robert Perriam

Robin Marshall

Sandrine Jacobson

Sebastian Vasco Kosmas

Songul Terlemez

Stephen Spiller

Steven Wills

Suzan Fox

Svetlana Nelson

Sylvia Dr Kölbl

TADASHI NISHIDA (西田忠司)

Tatiana An

Torhild Frøydis Eid

Ulla

Ulla Strandberg

varda breger

Vasile Stefanoiu

Vasundhara S Kumar

Veronica Russo

Vicki Leon

Viktoriya Tudoran-Opanasenko

Willemijn Denissen

YIANNIS GALANAKIS

Zdene Flerin

Michelle Lin (林昭俊)

Huang Xiangyu (黃香瑜)

picture

Winner of the 61st Contest, to exhibit free at Artexpo New York, April 4 - 7, 2024: Ruth Schmidt


Winner: 
Ruth Schmidt, with the paintings

"Friendsheeps"

"Politicians"

and "Lost Eden"

And 124 other finalists:

Aase- Hilde Brekke

Agostino Acantamburlo

Albert Weight

Aldo Boscolo

Andrea Shearing

Anson Liaw

Anthony High

Arne Søvik Larsen

Avril Veronique

Bartholomeus Langeveld

Belinda Balaski

Berta Jayo

Bingjib Huang

Bob Conge

Bonsanthy

BRODERICK PRICE

Carmen Schaefer

Carolyn

Charles Harris

Chiara Casco

Concha Flores Vay

Cynthia Uden

Daciana Pszota

Dan McCormack

Daniel Jay

Denisa Klemscheova

Douglas Newton

Edson Campos

Eduardo Terranova

Edwin R. Maurás

Elisa Vanelli

Elisabet Engqvist

Elwin Buchel

Fabienne LE CORVAISIER

Faye Postma

Francesca Tesoriere

GABRIEL LAVOIE

Gabriella Di XX Miglia

GAYLE PRINTZ

Georgi

Giorgia Pezzoli

Giovanah Faraco

GIULIO FABBRI

Gunny Brørby

Haley Justitz

Halina Domanski

Heini Mika

Herbert Hermans

Hugo A Navarro

Ignacio Montano

Iris Hope

Isabel Carafi

Istvan Vago

Jack Rosenfarb

Jennifer Jean Okumura

Joanna

Johanne Kourie

Jouanne Roberson

Julia

Julia Eisen-Lester

Kajal Zaveri

Ki Nichole

Kusum

Lee Thomason

LEMBEGE Chantal

Lisa DeLoria Weinblatt

Lucio Forte

Ludo Goderis

Luigi Monti

Madeleine Schachter

Marek Zgodka

Mari Hiraga

Mariola Wroblewski

Mauro Martin

Melany Groothuis de Vries

Michael Absalonsen

MICHAEL CHEUNG

Muriel Stockdale

Musto M. Yildirim

Nahoko Komatsu O

Natalia Shigaeva

Nathalie Stroobant

Ndike Christian Chukwuemeka

Nell Bednarz

Patrick Webb

Patrizia Gallo

Pejo

Raf Tarnawski

Ramón Rivas

Randall Vemer

Rezan Ozger

River Huston

Robert David Atkinson

Robert Perriam

Robin Marshall

Rony Van den Block

Salem Krieger

Sam Dobrow

Sheri Dougherty

Shun Tzu HSU

Simon Hafele

Stefan Petrunov

Stephen Spiller

StudiO AterlAt

Susan Holford

Susan Morrison

Susan Spitz

TADASHI NISHIDA (西田忠司)

Tahara Mio  太原 澪

Taskin

Ted Fryberger

Terry Woodall

Tom Pigot

Torhild Frøydis Eid

Tracy Lambros

Tuula Kaija Tiilikainen

Victor Vergauwen

Viktoriya Tudoran-Opanasenko

Waldraut Hool-Wolf

Walter Burri

Wendy Cohen

Wilco Bosems

Yin Yung Sabrina Pun

Yosef Reznikov


picture

Winner of the 60th contest

To exhibit 4 works free at Red Dot - Spectrum Miami, 6 - 10 December


Reno Carollo, with the works:

"Celebration Pearl Mist"

"Turning"

"Elevé"

And "Expression ! - 3"

And 77 other finalists:

Adam Land
Andrea Sargeant
Angelika Prapa
Annette Back
Aomi Kikuchi
Aristi Hadjisavva
Arturo Samaniego
Avril Veronique
Bonnie Perlin
Brianna Pippens
Carolyn
Catto Art
Charles Hildebrandt
Cynthia Uden
Daniel Jay
Denisa Klemscheova
Donna Morrison
Dr Thomas Elias  Lockhart III
Dr. Jane Ruprecht
Edwin R. Maurás
Elaine Ashburn
Eric C. Jackson
Ernestine Haidenkummer
Floris
GAYLE PRINTZ
Gerlach Tino
Gunny Brørby
Herbert Hermans
Hooshang Khorasani
Hovik Khodabakhshian
Irena Prochazkova
Itala Langmar
Jody
John Cheng
Jonel Scholtz
Karen Jones
Ki Nichole
Larz
Laura Nisita
Lenor bingham
Lina
Liu Chun Chih
Ludo Knaepkens
Marie Plante
Marlise Witschi
Mauro Martin
Meg Black
MICHAEL CHEUNG
Miya Ozaki
Morten Saether
Natalie Sommer
Nicola Farina
Oleksandra Sinkova
Peter Daniels
RAMÓN RIVAS
Robert Perriam
Robin Marshall
Russell D Pulford
SANDRA FUKA
Saundra Newman
ShenShen210
Stephanee Papa
Stephen D. Cooke
Stephen Spiller
Susan Fisher
Sylvia Bandyke
Tatiana Guseva
Thomas Francisco
Timka Szöke
Tom Ashbourne SSC SCA OSA
Vít Mádr
Waleska Carlo
Walter Burri
Warren Jackson
Wendy Cohen
Willemijn Denissen
YVONNE CAROLL