Welcome to Artavita, an online gallery where artists can connect, see, and be seen while staying current on events, exhibitions and opportunities to share their work.

Virtual Exhibitions


Recent Flower Images
Wally Gilbert
Tashizart/Gallery                         Purple Cube space 8 by Tashi Khan
Tashizart/Gallery/movement
NFT artemarke
Mark Krawczynski
ART/LIFE
Susan Morrison
Cathedral
George Forgie
Limelight: Beach sand and light
Carlos Ponce
Art Abstractions
Paul Robin McNulty
Au crépuscule.  At dusk
France Beaudry
NATURA SACRA
Snezhina Biserova
INTERNATIONAL ART PRIZE BARCELONA
Ea Effetto Arte
Dream with me
Claudia Luethi alias Abdelghafar
The Dancers
Lynne Forrester
The World through my eyes...
Cher Pruys
Swedish wiews and dreams
Monica Penroth
Movement in Metal, Glass and Clay
Ricardo Arango Art
Sue Graef: The Best of 2022
Sue Graef

To view the Virtual Exhibitions on your smart phone or tablet, download the Artavita VE app on iOS or Android. It is free.

Selection of Featured Artists and Galleries


See our Video


Do you represent a gallery?
Create a gallery portfolio Plans and Prices
Already a member?
Login to your account

Artist of the Year 2022

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize

The three top prize winners will be featured on the home page of the Artavita website, and in three separate pages in International Contemporary Masters Volume 15, the prestigious art book published by World Wide Art Books, to be released this coming July, 2023

The three winners and 57 other awarded artists will be also featured in a Virtual Exhibition on Artavita.

Participation fee $15 per image

Deadline for entries: December 21, 2022

  • Painting & 2-dimensional mixed media
  • Sculpture & 3-dimensional mixed media
  • Photography
  • Collage
  • Painting
  • Digital Art
  • Photography digitally Manipulated
  • MIxed Media
  • Other
  • Ceramic Sculpture

Gallery News

OPEN CALL new group exhibition: Il Mondo che voglio/The World that I Want

Our planet is a prisoner of wars that follow one another
from the lack of attention and care towards Nature
Human rights often violated.
Even when everything seems lost,
is possible to... <a href='/gallery_posts#gallery_post_843'>more &rarr;</a>

Hamid Frouhy Rad: his art to help the endangered animals (Drawing - Fingerprint Art)

"These paintings are drawn without the use of a brush
and only with my own fingerprint and ink on white cardboard cm 100x70.
My goal is to show the impact of humans on the destruction of ... <a href='/gallery_posts#gallery_post_842'>more &rarr;</a>

Up to date information on shows in iran

Up to date information on shows, represented artists, participating art fairs and latest artworks. Find addresses, visiting hours, and more on Darz.
https://darz.art/en/galleries

Read More →

Artist News

Inside the house

Oil on thick paper, 44 x 33 cm, 2020. ORIGINAL SOLD.
A simple and perhaps banal scene, but at the same time ambiguous and disturbing: two separate rooms, one person in each room. The viewer... <a href='/artist_posts#artist_post_3080'>more &rarr;</a>

Stripes on a Blue Moon

Stripes on a Blue Moon
Abstract vision of an azure blue moon streaked with white stripes.

Original artwork signed P. Joosten at the front and at the back.
Acrylic on canvas, dimensions ... <a href='/artist_posts#artist_post_3077'>more &rarr;</a>

Poppy

Water-soluble coloured pencils on paper

Read More →


Artavita Latest News

picture

Winner of the 55th Contest

Broderick Price

Free Exhibition at Artexpo New York, March 30 - April 2

"Woman Doodle One"

"Woman Doodle Two"

"Woman Doodle Three"

picture

Winners of the 54th Contest

1st Prize: Front Cover: Dr. Georgina Macken, "Winter Train Ride"


2nd Prize: Back Cover: Dorianna Sinnett: "The Dance of the Creator"

3rd Prize: Frontispiece: Yuqian Sun: "Please Don't Go"

And 37 other winners:

Arlene Buster

Berbel Lätt

Betty Cox

Bob Conge

Carlyle Thompson

Cher Pruys

Daniel Reymondin

Dawn

Dr. Lee Kwong Tim Jackson

Elisabetta De Maria

Galina Richardson

Gary Wagner

Gayle Faulkner

Herbert Hermans

Ilgonis Rinkis

Istvan Vago

Josée Tellier

Joyce E. Lazzara

Judith Osborne

Katie O'Sullivan

Lorna Beecroft

Michael Ian Goulding

Moorland Productions

Musto M. Yilderim

Nasrah Nefer

Qing Wang

Quimbel Tony

Ramón Rivas

Rica M. Asaban

Richard Ferguson

Rick Hurst

Roland Reinert

Sylvia Dr. Kölbl

Veronica Russo

Welman

Wendy Cohen

Widmer

picture

Winner of the 53rd Contest

Cristina Jobs


Free Exhibition at Spectrum - Red Dot Miami

"Kibubu Albino"

"The Strength"

"David Slew Goliath"

"Baby Avatar"

picture

Winner of the 52nd Contest

Free Exhibition at Art San Diego:

Nina Winters

"The One who Learned to Fly"

"Angel of Peace"

"The Galactic Samurai"


picture

Winners of the 51st Online Contest - to be featured in Issue 9 of World Wide Art Magazine

1st Prize: Front Cover: Gabriel Lavoie, "Solidarity"


2nd Prize: Back Cover: Maksim Echein, "Before Bedtime"

3rd Prize: Frontispiece: Terra Kind Studio, "River Divination"
And 37 other winners:
Ai-Wen Wu Kratz
Andrea Collante
Anne Gro Starefoss Greve
Antonella Pintauro
Ashton Lally
Bikkel
Cher Pruys
Dr. Székely Aranka
Dwight Myers
Elisabetta De Maria
Gambasin Giovanni
Garry Scott Wheeler
Greg Cliffe
Gunny Brørby
Henry (Hank) Spirek
Isabelle Bouchard
James Ellison
Jewell Edward Cundiff
John Jaster
Jordyn Fullaway
Julie Denoncourt
Kirsten Todd
Leif Sohlman
Linda Chido
Livia Doina Stanciu
Luana Stebule
Michael J. Cavanagh
Molly Scannell
Nadezda Stupina
Peter
Ramón Rivas
Rich DiSilvio
Richard Ferguson
Robin J Sarner
Sylvia Bandyke
Veronica Russo
Wendy J McLaughlin

picture

Artavita Contest with theme "Hope"

1st Prize: Edson Campos: "Spera", painting


2nd Prize: Domenico Goi: "Hope2022", collage

3rd Prize: Daniela Ament: "First Step", sculpture

To be featured in "Current Masters" Volume 6, the upcoming book published by World Wide Art Books.


And 57 other awarded artists, all to be featured in a virtual exhibition on Artavita:


Aleksandr Kryushyn

Aleksandra Ciążyńska

Alex Shender

Anna Maria Dickinson

Benny De Grove

Birgit Stern

Carina Imbrogno

Chi-Yu Lin

Christine D. Forest

Claudio Sapienza

Doina Vitu

Dr Georgina Macken

Dr. Lee Kwong Tim Jackson

Dwight Myers

Edgar Francisko

Elisabetta De Maria

Eniola Olajuwon Gbenga

Fehrmann, Uwe

Gabriel Lavoie

Gerlinde Keating

Greg Cliffe

Gunny Brørby

Hege Ullensvang

Helene Jacubowitz

Helmut Zbeczka

Henry (Hank) Spirek

Herbert Hermans

Hsieh Cheng Hsien

Irina Ges

Irina Howard

James Ellison

Jane Appleby

Joan Scheibel

John Buxton

Ken Macklin

Lam Jasmine Bauman

Larz Lindqvist

Lesley Daunt

Liza Hennessey Botkin

Maja Pavlovska

Michael K. Yamaoka

Miles Davis | Massive Burn Studios

Patrick Palmer

Paul Kenens

Ramón Rivas

Raymond Quenneville

Richard McNeill

Rob Parsons

Roland Reinert

Rudnik Mikhail

Sabine Geddert

Sharon Hernly

Sophie Le Gendre

Stephen Janton

Therese Boisclair

Thorsten Boehm

刘西龙 (Xilong Liu)

picture

Winner of the 49th contest: Artist of the Year


1st Prize: Gabriel Lavoie, "the Quest"

2nd Prize: Paul Kenens, "The Yellow Pepper Journey"

3rd Prize: Doreen Irwin, "Mystique"

And 57 other awarded artists, all to be featured in a Virtual Exhibition on Artavita:


Alex Shender

Anne Felicie Nickels

Antonine Rodier

Aristi Hadjisavva

Betty Collier

Beverley Mannin Medine

Bonnie Sprung

Catto Art

Cher Pruys

Daniela Ament

David Stewart Klein

Diane Holland

Dr. Petra Dippold-Goetz

Edgar Francisko

ENRICO TUBERTINI

Grace Paleg

Greg Cliffe

Hege Ullensvang

Henry (Hank) Spirek

Herbert Hermans

Hsieh Cheng Hsien

Irina Howard

Izak Matatya

Jackson Lee Kwong Tim

James Ellison

Joan Meade

Josée Tellier Artiste 3D

Katarzyna Środowska

Lisa Freeman-Wood

Luiz Todeschi

Maja Pavlovska

Malina, Friedrich

Marjut

Matruka Sherman

Michael Dumas

Nicholas Zalevsky

Patricia Maguire

Patrick Webb

Piero Gianfranceschi

Porret Jean-Jacques

Prue Sanchez

Ramón Rivas

Reno Carollo

Roland Reinert

Ronald Walker

Šárka Darton

Shitikova Tatiana

Soilart Jo-DoJoong

Thuy Loan Tonnby

Tom Atwood

Vanessa Ashcroft

Varda Breger

Weins Weng

Wendy Cohen

Yan Liang

Youri Alexander Chasov

picture

Winners of the 48th Online Contest - to be featured in Issue 8 of the World Wide Art Digital Magazine


1st Prize, Front Cover: Darko Stanic, "Homage to Guernica"


2nd Prize, Back Cover: Eric Hubbes, "Cyborg Love"


3rd Prize, Frontispiece: Georgina Macken, "Kitty"


And 37 other winners:

Angela Keller

Antonio Lippi

Aristi Hadjisavva

Berbel Lätt

Bert Liverance

Catherine Kuzma

Censu Fenech

Cher Pruys

Damisola Olusegun

Daniella Robinson

Elena Gastón Nicólas

Gallery F

Greg Cliffe

Gunny Brørby

Herbert Hermans

Ivan Iliev

James Ellison

John Howard

John Jaster

Kim C Chase

Leif Sohlman

Maja Pavloska

Monique Lafond

Nicole Farhi

Patrick Joosten

Paul Delpani

Paul Kenens

Rachelle Tate

Ramón Rivas

Ranulf Streuff

Rebecca Pascoe

Robert Ram

Roland Reinert

Susan Zatt

Sushila Oliphant

Thorsten Boehm

Wendy Cohen

Yoichiro Sakai

picture

Winner of the 47th Online Contest: Maria Lattes

To be exhibited free at Spectrum - Red Dot Miami, December 1 - 5:


"Lejania"

"Juntos"

"Antorcha"

"Negrita"

picture

Winner of the 46th Online Contest: James Ellison

To be exhibited free at Art San Diego, October 1 - 3, 2021:


"A New Life", painting

"Seeing Anew", painting

"Peace in Chaos", painting

"Into the Desert", painting

1artavitaad2021 award1
2artavitaad2021 award2
3artavitaad2021 award3
Addcfa1
Jooblead1.